Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Burnham Westgate, St Mary's Churchyard
Also known as: St Mary's Churchyard, Burnham Westgate
Church Walk, Burnham Westgate
Burnham Market
Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough
Norfolk  England
Postal Code: PE31 8DH

Search Burnham Westgate, St Mary's Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The village of Burnham Market has two Anglican parish churches and that of Burnham Norton is on the northern outskirts. The largest is St. Mary's at Burnham Westgate while All Saints' Church at the eastern end of the town is known as Sutton-cum-Ulph because it incorporated the parish and some of the stone of St. Ethelbert's at Burnham Sutton, some four hundred yards to the south, when Horatio Nelson's father Edmund was rector of both churches in the 1760s and 70s. These three parishes, with the parishes of Burnham Overy and Burnham Thorpe (birthplace of Nelson), form the single benefice, the Burnhams Benefice. There are three other places of worship in the village: the Roman Catholic church, St Henry Walpole, a Methodist church and a Gospel Hall.
Links
 • View all interments (503)
 • 17% photographed. [?]
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Burnham Westgate, St Mary's Churchyard
Added by: FamilyHistoryAddict
 
Burnham Westgate, St Mary's Churchyard
Added by: FamilyHistoryAddict
 
Burnham Westgate, St Mary's Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service