Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Our Savior's Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Norse Cemetery
FMR 4145
Norse
Bosque County
Texas  USA
Postal Code: 76634

Search Our Savior's Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Driving directions:
From Clifton traffic light at the intersection of TX 6 and FM 219, drive 3.3 miles SW on FM 219, going toward Cranfills Gap; turn right onto CR 4150. Continue on CR 4150 for 3.7 miles to FM 182. Bear right onto FM 182 and continue N approximately 0.6 mile to the Our Saviors Lutheran Church. Veer off to the right, off of FM 182, approx 130 yards. Greene Family Cemetery is the first small fenced area on the right, immediately adjacent to the larger Our Saviors Lutheran Cemetery.

This churchyard cemetery is located behind the Old Saviors Lutheran Church and is fenced with a unique handmade rock fence. There are many older majestic headstones located on the front right part of the property. To the left of the cemetery is a pavilion that contains a map of the graves. The entire grounds are surrounded by large trees and it does have a flagpole. An interesting monument recognizes the 17 Norwegian Settlers who founded this area. The peaceful and serene setting is something to be experienced on family trips.
Links
 • View all interments (1,385)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Our Savior's Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Linda Huff
 
Our Savior's Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Delma Ingram
 
Our Savior's Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Alan Deel
 
There are 11 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service