Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Olive Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Old German Baptist Church Cemetery
10135 S Painter Ave.
Whittier
Los Angeles County
California  USA
Postal Code: 90605

Search Olive Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Founded in 1896 by a colony of German Baptists known as “Dunkers” (due to their method of baptism). In 1972, the Dunkers moved to Modesto. At one point the Bible Missionary Church owned and maintained the cemetery, but as of 2005, the church had been torn down and ownership of the cemetery is unclear. As of October 2009, the California Cemetery & Funeral Bureau has no record of a Certificate of Authority (Cemetery) on their database.
Links
 • View all interments (164)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Olive Grove Cemetery
Added by: Glenn and Tracy Morrow
 
Olive Grove Cemetery
Added by: Member #48645112
 
Olive Grove Cemetery
Added by: Wilma Drew
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service