Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lewie Chapel Cemetery
Also known as: Old Gilbert Methodist Church Cemetery
Lewie St. at Waters Ferry Rd.
Gilbert
Lexington County
South Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 29054

Search Lewie Chapel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Front of historical marker:

Lewie Chapel, a Methodist church founded on this site in the 1870s by Solomon R. Lewie (1835-1878) and others, was later known as Lewiedale Methodist Church and after 1910 as Gilbert Methodist Church. The original sanctuary, replaced in 1960 by a new sanctuary about 1 mi. W, burned in the early 1970s.

Back of historical marker:

The town of Gilbert, also known as Gilbert Hollow, was called Lewiedale from 1886 to 1899 after the family of Samuel (1802-1865) and Nancy Hendrix Lewie (1807-1865). Four of six Lewie sons saw Confederate service in the 15th S.C. Infantry, with Frederick S. (1831-1873) as its lieutenant colonel and James H. (1838-1889) as a captain. Several family members are buried here.
Links
 • View all interments (40)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Lewie Chapel Cemetery
Added by: ♕ D ♫♪♫♪
 
Lewie Chapel Cemetery
Added by: ♕ D ♫♪♫♪
 
Lewie Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Nancy Ziemba Gleaton
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service