Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
White Lick Cemetery
Also known as: West White Lick Cemetery
N White Lick Road
Mooresville
Morgan County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 46158

Search White Lick Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located in Brown Township (N half of SW quadrant of Section 26 Township 14N Range 1E) on the east side of N White Lick Road about 0.4 miles north of its intersection with E Greencastle Road. The cemetery was established in 1827 and is maintained by the Mooresville Friends Church.

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 1, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (02 April 2005), gives the primary cemetery name as White Lick Cemetery with an alternate name of West White Lick Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-55-44 (West White Lick).
The Indiana Historic Sites and Structures Inventory (IHSSI) survey number for West White Lick Cemetery is 109-429-05004 with the dataset compiled in 1993.
Links
 • View all interments (2,219)
 • 69% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

White Lick Cemetery
Added by: Joshua Davis
 
White Lick Cemetery
Added by: Seth Musselman
 
White Lick Cemetery
Added by: Seth Musselman
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service