Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Salem Cemetery
Also known as: Salem Methodist Episcopal Cemetery, Salem United Methodist Church Cemetery
Salem Road and Sutton Road
Salem Heights
Hamilton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45230

Search Salem Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The text of the Ohio Historical Marker located at the church and cemetery reads:
“The Church
Families of Salem settlement first held services in Francis McCormick’s log home. A log church was built here in 1810 on land McCormick gave for religious and educational purposes. A new brick church was constructed in 1828. In 1863 the existing church was built. The bricks from the second church being used for the educational building next door.
Anderson Township Historical Society
Salem United Methodist Church
and
The Ohio Historical Society”
Links
 • View all interments (172)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Salem Cemetery
Added by: Rod McCormick
 
Salem Cemetery
Added by: Paul (Dakota) S
 
Salem Cemetery
Added by: Paul (Dakota) S
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service