Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Evergreen Cemetery
Also known as: Stony Lake Cemetery
Stony Lake
Oceana County
Michigan  USA

Search Evergreen Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is a very old, small cemetery established in 1876 and is located on Thomas Road at Stony Lake, in Oceana County. The road is a designated scenic road that is not paved and is bordered on all sides by forest with Stony Lake just over the south edge of the forest. Many headstones in the cemetery have been destroyed by age and deterioration. It is a well kept cemetery with burials continuing to present date.

In 1996 the County had taken a portion of the forest land directly across the street and opened it up as Benona Township Evergreen Cemetery Section 2, for new burials. This forest land had been purchased by several of the original local residents of Stony Lake to preserve the open land and prevent over-building, and the donated this same land to the County.

There are several Benona Township Cemeteries in Oceana County. This cemetery is EVERGREEN CEMETERY as indicated under the white sign.
Links
 • View all interments (237)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Evergreen Cemetery
Added by: Rick Trommater
 
Evergreen Cemetery
Added by: Carole Grant
 
Evergreen Cemetery
Added by: Carole Grant
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service