Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Cross Church Cemetery
Also known as: Garden of the Cross, Grace Christian Memorial Garden, Grace Christian Memorial Gardens, Grace Memorial Garden, Grace Memorial Gardens, New Hope Cemetery
Morning Glory Court
Houma
Terrebonne Parish
Louisiana  USA

Search Cross Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This small cemetery in the old Allemand community was established by the former Grace Christian Fellowship. It was named Grace Memorial Gardens. A mausoleum was later added and named Garden of the Cross Mausoleum. After Grace Christian Fellowship disbanded, it was re-established as New Hope World Outreach Center, and the cemetery became New Hope Cemetery. Now that, too, has changed, and it is now Cross Church. The cemetery has been renamed as well to Cross Church Cemetery and Mausoleum. Although currently small in size, there is sufficient room for expansion as it becomes necessary.

The cemetery and church are located just north of the City of Houma and, though located on Morning Glory Court, are visible from Coteau Road (Louisiana Highway 660).
Links
 • View all interments (268)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cross Church Cemetery
Added by: Henry French Brownlee
 
Cross Church Cemetery
Added by: Bobby and Carol Babin Estes
 
Cross Church Cemetery
Added by: D C
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service