Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Butler-Gaitskill Cemetery
Also known as: Butler and Gaitskill Cemetery
Mount Sterling
Montgomery County
Kentucky  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This very small family cemetery is about 1 mile off of Rt. 460 (Paris Pike) on a dirt farm road. The coordinates for the farm road driveway are: 38.117184 and -84.048256. There is a gate that may be locked and a pickup truck and 4 wheel drive is recommended. This is private property and permission should be acquired. Please email dggravlee@gmail.com for the phone number of the owner. The farm road can best be seen using Google Maps topography and putting in the address 5331 Paris Pike. This mile long farm road winds up the hill past a barn on the left, then over a cattle guard and then to the top of the hill to another barn on the right. From here you wind back down the hill to the left and then back up another hill; the cemetery is located in a grove of trees on the right just before you reach the crest. The cemetery is very overgrown and has been neglected for some years; clean up would require a chain saw and other brush removal equipment. However, the fence shown in the photo was still intact in March 2017, even though the cemetery itself was not accessible.
Links
 • View all interments (7)
 • 29% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Butler-Gaitskill Cemetery
Added by: Lynda Mays
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service