Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Watertown Cemetery
Also known as: Old Burying Ground, Old Town Burying Ground, Old Town Cemetery
851 Main Street
Watertown
Litchfield County
Connecticut  USA
Postal Code: 06795

Search Old Watertown Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The “Old Burying Ground” on the corner of French and Main Streets is the oldest cemetery in Watertown, CT. First to be buried at this historic site was the wife of Lieut. William Scovil, Hannah Richards, who died in 1741. The last person to be interred was Martha Beardsley who died in 1926. In those 185 years, 963 gravestones were erected to record the lives and deaths of the town’s early inhabitants.
Perhaps the most well known burial here was for Rev. John Trumbull (1715-1787) who is known locally as “The Poet of the American Revolution”.
The cemetery is maintained by the Trumbull-Porter chapter of the D.A.R.
Links
 • View all interments (1,125)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Watertown Cemetery
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Old Watertown Cemetery
Added by: Jan Franco
 
Old Watertown Cemetery
Added by: Jan Franco
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service