Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saint Thomas Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Duhamel Cemetery
21137 Township Road 461
Duhamel
Lloydminster Census Division
Alberta  Canada

Search Saint Thomas Catholic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This Mission was established in 1881 and construction on the church began in 1883 and was completed in time for Christmas that year. In the cemetery there is a monument listing all the deceased that are buried there. Many of the grave markers are no longer there as many were made of wood and a prairie fire went through destroying them. The old records only show who was buried there and when, not where in the cemetery they are located. This is why the cemetery looks rather empty. This site was declared a provincial historical site in 1980.
Links
 • View all interments (425)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Thomas Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Jessica H
 
Saint Thomas Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Jessica H
 
Saint Thomas Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Jessica H
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service