Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mohawk Chapel Cemetery
Also known as: Her Majesty's Chapel of the Mohawks Cemetery
301 Mohawk Street
Brantford
Brant County Municipality
Ontario  Canada
Phone: 519-756-0240
http://mohawkchapel.ca/index.h...

Search Mohawk Chapel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Brantford Township

Her Majesty’s Royal Chapel of the Mohawks, located on First Nation Territory, was the first Protestant church in Upper Canada and is now the oldest surviving church in Ontario.

Built by the Crown in 1785, it was given to the loyalist First Nations, primarily Mohawks, but also Onondagas, Cayugas, Senecas, Oneidas and Tuscaroras who, led by Thayendanegea/Joseph Brant, had supported the British during the American Revolution. Although the Chapel has undergone many alterations, it stands as a reminder of the important role played by the Loyalist First Nations in the early settlement of Ontario.

In 1850, the remains of Joseph Brant were moved from the original burial site in Burlington, Ontario to a tomb beside the Chapel. The remains of Brant's son, John Brant, also rest in the tomb.

Next to Brant's tomb is a boulder, bearing a memorial to the Indian poetess, E. Pauline Johnson, who was born at Chiefswood on the Six Nations Reserve, and who attended services in the Chapel.

In 1981, the chapel was designated a National Historic Site of Canada.
Links
 • View all interments (160)
 • 26% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mohawk Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Sky
 
Mohawk Chapel Cemetery
Added by: fml52
 
Mohawk Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Brian McConnell UE
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service