Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St John's Anglican Church Cemetery
Also known as: St John's - Nelson Cemetery
2464 Dundas Street
Burlington
Halton Regional Municipality
Ontario  Canada
Postal Code: L7R 3X4
Phone: 905-336-5164
http://stjohnsburlington.ca/ab...

Search St John's Anglican Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Lot 16, Concession 1 SDS (South of Dundas Street), Nelson Township

St Johnís is located 100 meters to the southwest of the junction between Dundas Street (Hwy 5) and Guelph Line. This cross-roads was the site of the former Village of Nelson, now incorporated into the City of Burlington.

It was founded in 1835 when people who had settled in the Nelson area found that travelling to the more southerly parish of St Luke's was inconvenient.

The first service was held in an old schoolhouse which was located near the present rectory building.

By 1838, the membership had grown beyond the limits of the old schoolhouse. Three quarters of an acre of land was purchased from a local farmer named Thomas Atkinson.

It is on this lot that the present day church and cemetery are located.

The award-winning, restored pioneer cemetery is in excellent condition. Any of the old stones that were broken or fallen over have been repaired and braced back in an upright position. The historic church building is still in use today.
Links
 • View all interments (254)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St John's Anglican Church Cemetery
Added by: Sharon Fulton
 
St John's Anglican Church Cemetery
Added by: Sharon Fulton
 
St John's Anglican Church Cemetery
Added by: Patricia Jackson
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service