Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ohio Veterans Childrens Home Cemetery
Also known as: Ohio Soldiers & Sailors Orphans Home Cemetery
Xenia
Greene County
Ohio  USA

Search Ohio Veterans Childrens Home Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
--1869 - Grand Army of the Republic (GAR), veterans' organization of Union soldiers who fought in American Civil War, established Ohio Soldiers' and Sailors' Orphans' Home in Xenia, Ohio, predecessor of Ohio Veterans' Children's Home.
--1870 - 75 children at the home and State of Ohio assumed control. Xenia residents provided 150 acres to build permanent housing for Ohio children who lost fathers in American Civil War. Eventually the State opened residence to orphans of all military conflicts, children of all veterans, including some children who, due to family financial difficulties, were left at the home.
--1901 - 900 children at the home, making the facility the largest institution of its kind in the world. They received traditional education, occupational and military training, and lived in cottages with 40-50 per cottage.
--1978 - became known as Ohio Veterans' Children's Home
--1997 - ceased operations
--1998 - property sold to Legacy Ministries International, which leases the site to different businesses and organizations including a retirement community, a Christian school, and the international headquarters of Athletes-in-Action. Every year, a reunion of former pupils is held.

Excerpted from: Ohio Veterans Childrens Home - Ohio History Central - a product of the Ohio Historial Society
Links
 • View all interments (121)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ohio Veterans Childrens Home Cemetery
Added by: Cheryl (Theroux) Whitican
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service