Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Highland Cemetery
Also known as: Beaver Cemetery, Flanagan Cemetery, Flannigan Cemetery, Gustin Cemetery
Hoosier Road
Fishers
Hamilton County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 46037

Search Highland Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Highland Cemetery is located in Fall Creek Township, Hamilton County, south of 116th Street, on the east and west sides of Hoosier Road. Originally the portion east of the Hoosier Road was known as the Gustin Cemetery and the portion west was known as the Beaver Cemetery. Some years later an addition was made to the Gustin Cemetery, which was known as the Flannigan/Flanagan Cemetery. In 1905 additional acreage was added to the Beaver Cemetery, and then all were combined and incorporated as Highland Cemetery.

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 2, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (01 April 2006), gives the primary cemetery name as Highland Cemetery with alternate names of Beaver Cemetery, Flannigan Cemetery, and Gustin Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-29-38 (Highland / Beaver / Gustin).
The Indiana Historic Sites and Structures Inventory (IHSSI) survey number for Highland Cemetery / Beaver Cemetery / Gustin Cemetery is 057-298-45031 with the dataset compiled in 1991.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 436155 (Highland Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (911)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Highland Cemetery
Added by: LH
 
Highland Cemetery
Added by: Traci's Mom
 
Highland Cemetery
Added by: Traci's Mom
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service