Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Laconia State School Cemetery
Also known as: Chemung Cemetery
Chemung Road
Meredith
Belknap County
New Hampshire  USA
Postal Code: 03253

Search Laconia State School Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Laconia State Cemetery was established for the burial of residents of the Laconia State School.

Originally named The New Hampshire School for the Feebleminded, later renamed The Laconia State School, from its initial beginnings in the early 1900's until its closure in 1991. The Laconia institution was similar to other such places during a time when people who were branded and stigmatized as feebleminded, deficient, or disabled, and dangerous to society, were banished to a life of isolation and total segregation.

Over the years some residents were buried in unmarked graves at random locations near the school before this cemetery was opened in 1941. As before, the burials were unmarked graves until the parents organized and asked that all the unmarked graves be identified. In 1976, marked gravestones, purchased by the parents, were laid over each of the graves.
Links
 • View all interments (170)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Laconia State School Cemetery
Added by: Jen J
 
Laconia State School Cemetery
Added by: Scott B.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service