Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Park View Cemetery
Also known as: Parkview Cemetery
40 Fehr Avenue
Schenectady
Schenectady County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 12309
http://parkviewcemetery.org/se...

Search Park View Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Park View Cemetery was established in 1901 by Gerardus Smith and some associates. Park View encompasses about 50 acres adjacent to Central Park these days, but the original land purchase by Smith and his group included 191 acres, stretching all the way from State Street to Union Street. Most of that land was never developed for cemetery use and was sold off. It is now a licensed New York State non-profit, non-sectarian cemetery and crematorium with office hours from 8-4 Monday through Friday. There is also a mausoleum on the grounds. James Hayden was the first person to be buried in Park View on July 11, 1901. In April 1902, a large group of graves from the Van Voast family farm were moved into Park View, the oldest belonging to Mary Teller, who had died in 1813. Some other small family cemeteries were moved to Park View, but the Van Voast cemetery had the most removals, 31, and it was their farm that covered much of where the cemetery now is.
Links
 • 16,111 interments.
 • 34% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 25 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Park View Cemetery
Added by: Todd Keator
 
Park View Cemetery
Added by: Carol Hopper-deClercq
 
Park View Cemetery
Added by: Jeni
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service