Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Margaret Churchyard
Also known as: Barking, St Margaret of Antioch Churchyard
The Broadway
Barking
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Greater London  England
Postal Code: IG11 8AS

Search St Margaret Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Parish Church of St Margaret of Antioch is situated in the grounds on the south side of the Barking Abbey ruins. The oldest part of the present building is thought to be the Chancel which was built in the early 1200's during King John's reign. The church began life as a chapel for the local people and worship was led by a chaplain from the adjacent Abbey. The Bell Tower was added in the late 1400's and houses a Peal of 8 bells. The church has a number of interesting memorials and benefaction boards. These record the lives of many local people both from Barking and the surrounding areas of Beehive, Ilford, Parsloes and Dagenham, reminding us that the influence of the Abbey covered a wide area. These provide us with information about the churches links with the City of London, in particular the Poulters Livery Company, and of the fishing industry that flourished in Barking until the railways came.
Captain James Cook the explorer was married in the church on 21st December 1762.
The Borough Engineers Department of Barking Council took over maintenance of the Churchyard in 1930. They carried out a survey of monuments and graves between 1930 & 1932 and produced an index and plan which are now held by the Valence House Museum in Dagenham. The museum also has a book which has a detailed description of each monument and details any wording that was legible at that time. Unfortunately a significant number of graves have since been damaged or have deteriorated so much, mainly due to weathering, that they have had to be removed to ensure the safety of the public using the Churchyard.
TEL: 020 8594 2932
Email: stmags@tiscali.co.uk

.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (423)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Margaret Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service