Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Alhambra Cemetery
Also known as: Pioneer Cemetery
Carquinez Scenic Route
Martinez
Contra Costa County
California  USA
Postal Code: 94553

Search Alhambra Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Alhambra Pioneer Cemetery, originally called the Martinez Cemetery, was originally a portion of the town of Martinez, surveyed into town lots. In March, 1869 the Alhambra Cemetery Association (A.C.A.) was incorporated, purchased the land and operated the cemetery for the benefit of upper and middle class residents. In subsequent years, the Cemetery grew to five acres in size. Immediately west of the Cemetery was a three-acre parcel called Potter’s Field, operated by Contra Costa County, where the indigent and unknown persons (Jane and John Does) were buried. The City of Martinez took over the operation of Alhambra Cemetery in 1976 and Potter’s Field (which was then merged with the cemetery) in 1992. Currently, the Recreation Department oversees the cemetery.

There is no cemetery office nor is on-site staff present. Inside the gate one will find an incomplete and often inaccurate list of those buried there, and a map of the Cemetery. There are an estimated 5,500 people buried in the Cemetery, many undocumented and many buried without headstones. The city inherited incomplete burial records from both A.C.A. and the County.

Photo requests for Alhambra Cemetery can be problematic, as the gates to the Cemetery are locked 24 hours a day, seven days per week. The key to unlock the gates may be obtained from the Martinez Police Department, which is located at 525 Henrietta St. and is open to the public Monday through Friday from 9am to 5pm. It is possible to obtain the key on weekends, but since no clerical staff is working then, response time can be trying.

Additionally, the cemetery is open for several hours on two Saturdays each year (in April and October) for volunteer cemetery cleanup and is also open for occasional cemetery tours.

925.372.3510 Martinez Recreation/Senior Center and Community Services Department
925.372.3440 Martinez Police Department
Links
 • View all interments (3,092)
 • 31% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 57 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Alhambra Cemetery
Added by: Art Loux
 
Alhambra Cemetery
Added by: Fionne
 
Alhambra Cemetery
Added by: Uncle Al
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service