Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joe Boothe Cemetery
Also known as: New Boothe Cemetery
Catahoula Parish
Louisiana  USA
Postal Code: 71340

Search Joe Boothe Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is what is now called the NEW Boothe (Joe Boothe) Cemetery. Most of the interments are decendents of Valentine Boothe, SR, Cecil M. Boothe & Annie Elizabeth Boothe. Annie was first married to Valentine and they had two sons: Valentine, JR "Jeff" Boothe, and Jesse Edward "Dude" Boothe. First husband Valentine died in 1918, and she later married his brother Cecil (Pa Ceese): children from this marriage were: C.C. "Bill" Boothe, George Alvis Boothe, Annie Dean Boothe, Otis "Tucker" Boothe, Milton "Oudie" Boothe and Cecil Ann Boothe and a daughter Elsie Muriel who died around the age of seven or eight.
Links
 • View all interments (34)
 • 47% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Joe Boothe Cemetery
Added by: Nita Boothe Dungan-Floyd
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service