Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cairo City Cemetery
Also known as: Villa Ridge Cemetery
Old Villa Ridge Road
Villa Ridge
Pulaski County
Illinois  USA
Postal Code: 62964

Search Cairo City Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Because the town of Cairo has a very low elevation and is located between the Mississippi & Ohio Rivers, the Cairo City Cemetery is located about 12 miles north of the town of Cairo at Villa Ridge, IL.

From Cairo, Illinois, go north on I-57 for 9 miles to Exit 8. Take Exit 8 and turn left on Mounds Road and go 1 mile. Turn right on Old U. S. Highway 51 and go 2 miles to Villa Ridge.

At Villa Ridge take Old Villa Ridge Road for of a mile which will bring you to the cemetery entrance. (Old Villa Ridge Road goes west for 0.1 of a mile; then you will need to turn south to stay on Old Villa Ridge Road for another 0.15 of a mile)
Links
 • View all interments (2,058)
 • 10% photographed. [?]
 • 57 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cairo City Cemetery
Added by: Ronald Trigg
 
Cairo City Cemetery
Added by: SFC Kathline Forrester
 
Cairo City Cemetery
Added by: SFC Kathline Forrester
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service