Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hexham Abbey
Also known as: Hexham Priory, Priory and Parish Church of St Andrew Hexham
Beaumont St
Hexham
Northumberland Unitary Authority
Northumberland  England
Postal Code: NE46 3NB

Search Hexham Abbey:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Queen ∆thelthryth (d 679) granted Wilfrid, the Bishop of York, land on which to place his Benedictine Abbey, .Only a crypt and aspe remain of the original abbey. The current church was an Augustinian priory built between 1170 and 1250, the east end was rebuilt in 1860. St Wilfid's Chapel was added in 1996. Since the dissolution, the abbey became the parish church of Hexham, dedicated to Saint Andrew.


Hexham Abbey is dedicated to St Andrew and located in the town of Hexham, Northumberland, in northeast England. Since the Dissolution of the Monasteries in 1537, the Abbey has been the parish church of Hexham.
There has been a church on the site for over 1300 years since Etheldreda, Queen of Northumbria made land grants to Wilfrid, Bishop of York about 674.
Links
 • View all interments (70)
 • 51% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hexham Abbey
Added by: Audrey DeCamp Hoffman
 
Hexham Abbey
Added by: AradiaB
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service