Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Waiola Church Cemetery
Also known as: Waine'e Church Cemetery
535 Waine'e Street
Lahaina
Maui County
Hawaii  USA
Postal Code: 96761

Search Waiola Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Waiola Church was originally named Ebenezer Church and then Waine'e Church. Waine'e was the first Christian cemetery in Hawaii. Many notable early members of the royal family of the Kingdom of Hawaii are buried here. The oldest Hawaiian Christian gravestone in the Islands is that of a Mauian who died in 1829.
A new church building was dedicated on April 26, 1953. The name was changed from Waine'e (moving water) to Waiola (living water).
Waine'e Church (now called Waiola) cemetery is included in Lahaina Historic District, and is one of the buildings declared a National Historic Landmark in 1962.
Visitors should be aware that Hawaiians consider this site sacred.
Links
 • View all interments (195)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • 7 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Waiola Church Cemetery
Added by: Frank K.
 
Waiola Church Cemetery
Added by: Mongoose
 
Waiola Church Cemetery
Added by: Frank K.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service