Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
All Saints Churchyard, Acton
Also known as: Acton, All Saints Churchyard
Acton
Babergh District
Suffolk  England

Search All Saints Churchyard, Acton:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History:

Acton is mentioned in the Domesday book as Aketune, Land of Ranulf or Pevrell with a church which had 30 acres of land. The current Church was built around 1250 and the canopied tomb on the noth side of the Chancel is probably the founders tomb. In the 15th Century the South aisle and the porch were added with the Jennens family vault below. In the late 19th Century the tower was pulled down and was rebult in 1923 with the bells rehung in 1926.
Links
 • View all interments (28)
 • 11% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

All Saints Churchyard, Acton
Added by: buttershap
 
All Saints Churchyard, Acton
Added by: buttershap
 
All Saints Churchyard, Acton
Added by: buttershap
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service