Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Also known as: Kast Cemetery
Kast Cemetery Road
Mount Zion
Crawford County
Wisconsin  USA

Search Mount Pleasant Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Kast Cemetery is recorded as starting on deed date of April 12,1869 and recorded on Nov;15,1870.The land was bought from Elizabeth Dowling.It included the payment of $15.00 for the North West Quarter of the South West Quarter South West 18,in Town 9,Range 3 commencing.Chauncy Kast was recorded as trustee of the Mt.Pleasant Cemetery discribed as being in the one and a half acres in the South West corner,there of used for cemetery purposes in Section 18,Township 9,Range 3. Thus,the origanal and proper name for the Kast Cemetery is the Mt.Pleasant Cemetery. Elizabeth Dowling bought her farm from Randolf Elliot & Mariana Elliot,his wife on Jan;2,1866 for $1000.with other lands for $1.00. Elizabeth willed her farm to her son Alexander in 1870 and she lived there and died in 1888. After Alexander's death,his widow Martha Dowling sold the landto Charles Brickner.At this time the Dowling buildings were all gone. Frank Leggot bought the Kast farm & some former Dowling land which included the cemetery in the 1970's.

Links
 • View all interments (109)
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Grave Walker(L Kopet)
 
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: William Bowen
 
Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: William Bowen
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service