Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

St. Paul's Lutheran Churchyard
Also known as: Upper Moutere Lutheran Cemetery
Moutere Highway, supplejack valley road, moutere, tasman
Upper Moutere
Tasman District
Tasman  New Zealand
Postal Code: 7152

Search St. Paul's Lutheran Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
UPPER MOUTERE LUTHERAN CEMETERY
St Paul's Lutheran Church
St Paul's Lutheran Churchyard

In the early 1840's the New Zealand Company sought migrants from England and Germany to settle in Nelson and the outlying areas. The first European settlers in the Moutere Valley
were English, and these were followed in 1843 by migrants predominately from Northern Germany.

In 1843 the North German Mission Society sent J.W.C. Heine and three other missionaries to establish a Lutheran Mission
Station to Maori. The house they built and their land at St. Paulidorf (now Harakeke) had to be abandoned due to repeated flooding.


Heine was the only missionary to remain in the area. In 1853 he and his wife, Anna, daughter of Moutere innkeeper, Cordt Bensemann, purchased land in Sarau (Upper Moutere).

As for many pioneers, early life in the Moutere was difficult and largely subsistence. With hard work and commitment, a thriving farming economy and rural community developed, based on pastoral farming, pip-fruit, hops and tobacco. Descendants of the early settlers still live and farm in the Moutere Valley and German names continue to be found in the area.

Location -
Location

St. Paul's Lutheran Church
Moutere Highway
Upper Moutere
New Zealand

Click for map

contact
St. Paul's Lutheran Church
Supplejack Valley RD1
Upper Moutere 7152
Nelson, New Zealand
Pastor: Christopher Janetzki
Phone: 64+ (3) 543 2839
Fax: 64+ (3) 543 2839
Email: stpauls.umo@xtra.co.nz
Links
 • View all interments (463)
 • 66% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St. Paul's Lutheran Churchyard
Added by: MystikNZ
 
St. Paul's Lutheran Churchyard
Added by: MystikNZ
 
St. Paul's Lutheran Churchyard
Added by: MystikNZ
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service