Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Forbes Cemetery
Also known as: Colbaugh Cemetery
288 Peters Hollow Road
Elizabethton
Carter County
Tennessee  USA
Postal Code: 37643

Search Forbes Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Driving Directions:
The Forbes Cemetery is located about 9 miles east of Elizabethtown off TN-91. To get there from the Courthouse in Elizabethton, take TN-37 N/TN-91 N/US-19E N for 0.2 mi and exiting onto TN-91 N/New Stony Creek Rd toward Stoney Creek/Shady Valley. Follow TN-91 N for 8.6 mi to Liberty Hollow Road where one turns right at the Volunteer Fire Department. At the fork, go right on Peters Hollow Road and follow this road to the Forbes Cemetery sign on the left across from the house at 288 Peters Hollow Road. Then, follow the gravel road about 1500 feet to the cemetery at the end of the gravel road.

History:
The Forbes Cemetery is on the old Teter Nave Colbaugh (b. 1846) farm. In the late 19th century, the Forbes family tended the Colbaugh farm. Mary Jane Pleasant Forbes (b. 1845), wife of Daniel Robert Forbes, was allowed to be buried on the farm at a spot of her choosing, and was the first person buried here. Forbes family members therefore called it Forbes Cemetery. But, as the cemetery grew and different families were buried there, many called it the Colbaugh Cemetery because it was on the old Colbaugh farm. As an example, Nancy Lee Colbaugh Shoun (b. 1882, daughter of Teter Colbaugh and wife/widow of David Shoun) grew up on the Colbaugh farm. Nancy Lee requested to be buried there, near her father Teter Nave Colbaugh. Ironically, today, both Teter and his daughter Nancy Lee are buried in the Forbes Cemetery. Naturally, Nancy Lee's family, when she died in West Virginia, referred to this cemetery, for her death record, as the Colbaugh Cemetery. In the 1980's, when the 911 emergency telephone system was established in Carter, Tennessee, roads that previously had no name had to be identified. The Stoney Creek community decided that since a Forbes family member was the first to be buried in this cemetery, and since Carter County already had a Colbaugh Cemetery, a green metal Forbes Cemetery sign was erected on the road.
Links
 • View all interments (86)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forbes Cemetery
Added by: Loyal Limb
 
Forbes Cemetery
Added by: Jenna
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service