Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pioneer Methodist Cemetery
Also known as: Coitsville Methodist Cemetery, Home Cemetery
Mahoning County
Ohio  USA

Search Pioneer Methodist Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Isaac Powers of Youngstown presented a lot of land for a church site and cemetery. The Coitsville Methodist Episcopal Church was erected in 1838. The meeting house was erected atop the knoll above the cemetery. The Church was a victim of arson in 1839. In 1948, a new building was erected upon the same site. (A private dwelling now stands where the church once stood.) The membership merged with the Wilson Avenue Methodist Church in 1919 to form the Marion Heights United Methodist Church located on Woodland Ave. in Campbell.

Restoration of the Coitsville Methodist Episcopal Cemetery was one of the projects of the Campbell Bicentennial Commission. Once restored in 1976, the cemetery was renamed The Pioneer Methodist Cemetery. Miss Emily Redfern, a retired Youngstown school teacher, took it upon herself to protect the history of the cemetery. She established the Pioneer Methodist Cemetery Society. It was through these efforts that funds for the maintenance of the grounds were raised.

The cemetery remains active, although there have been minimal interments in the past 50 years. The city of Campbell now maintains the cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (134)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pioneer Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Chuck Ellenberger
 
Pioneer Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Chuck Ellenberger
 
Pioneer Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Chuck Ellenberger
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service