Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Clough Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Newton Cemetery, Wagon Train Cemetery
6991 Bridges Road
Newtown
Hamilton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45230

Search Clough Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located 150 ft south of Clough Pike on the west side of Bridges Road. In 1802, the Clough Baptist Church was established and today only the cemetery remains. The cemetery is in poor condition and many stones have gone missing or are buried. Many of the 1st charter members were Revolutionary War Soldiers. Some fragments of the old stone church do remain.

The cemetery was established on 8 December 1812 with the first burial in 1814 and the last in 1896. The cemetery is 1.93 acres in size.

The cemetery is located in Anderson Township, Hamilton County, Ohio, and is # 4520 (Clough Valley Baptist Cemetery / Wagon Train Cemetery / Wolfangle #1 Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society. The AKA “Wolfangle #1 Cemetery” for Clough Baptist Cemetery and the AKA “Newton Cemetery” for Bridges Cemetery were swapped in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1043867 (Newton Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (124)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Clough Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Shoena
 
Clough Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Brenda Krekeler
 
Clough Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Jane S
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service