Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Klinefelter Cemetery
Also known as: Seitz Cemetery
Glen Rock
York County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Klinefelter Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located behind Southern Middle School (aka Susquehanna Middle School) on Fissels Church Road (State Route 3015). Follow nature path up slight incline from parking lot.

Originally named the Klinefelter Chapel Cemetery, it is located near the site of the old Klinefelter chapel. The chapel was built by Michael K. Seitz, William Klinefelter, Thomas Hunt and others in the community in 1860 as an United Evangelical Congregation. By 1930, the congregation had dwindled considerably and was dissolved. The chapel was donated to the town of Bonaire Maryland by Michael Seitz. Today only the cemetery remains. It is located on land originally farmed by John Klinefelter, who along with his nephew were veterans of the Revolutionary war and are listed on the York County Militia Rolls. Both John and his wife Margaret nee Gerberich are buried here. Michael K. Seitz purchased the land in 1842. Descendants of the Seitz Family own the cemetery today.
Links
 • View all interments (63)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Klinefelter Cemetery
Added by: Rachel Keller
 
Klinefelter Cemetery
Added by: geschm
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service