Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wright-Shugart Cemetery
Also known as: Shugart Cemetery, Wright Cemetery
Freeport-Birmingham Road (County Road 10)
Freeport
Harrison County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43973

Cemetery notes and/or description:
SW 1/4 Sec 24, Twp 11, Rg 7
Wright-Shugart Cemetery was established in 1849 on land owned by the Shugart family and is located about 500 feet off the Freeport-Birmingham Road about 0.6 miles south of its intersection with Briggs Road (Township Road 106). In 1975, only one stone remained - that of Thomas Davidson. The stones listed here are from a WPA reading and other than Thomas Davidson's (which is granite) the others were sandstone and eroded. Information from Alice Morton's "Readings of the Cemeteries of Freeport and Freeport Township, Harrison Co., Ohio," copyright 1988.

The cemetery is located in Freeport Township, Harrison County, Ohio, and is # 4981 (Shugart Cemetery / Wright Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
Links
 • View all interments (8)
 • 25% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service