Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Nicholas Churchyard
Also known as: Stevenage, St Nicholas Churchyard
Rectory Lane
Stevenage
Stevenage Borough
Hertfordshire  England
Postal Code: SG1 4DA

Search St Nicholas Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Nicholas is the ancient Parish Church of Stevenage. The Saxon church on this site was replaced by a Norman one in about 1100 AD, but the only remaining part of this is the great, thick-walled flint tower. The church structure has been partially rebuilt so many times that it is a patchwork of nine centuries of local endeavour.
As the New Town was developed after the Second World War, more churches were built and now the town is divided into nine Anglican parishes.The church stands next to Weston Road Cemetery. There are 15 wargraves in the churchyard but none in the cemetery.[text by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (91)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: Grave Concerns
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: Jocelyn
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service