Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Powers Cemetery
Also known as: Old Military Cemetery, Patty Cemetery
Butler County
Missouri  USA

Search Powers Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
*map*
You can use the above site to find the location on the Butler Co. map. Longitude/latitude
36:42:7.2N
90L35:3.6W

Powers/Patty/Old Military Cemetery (also referred to as Paddy, Little Black or the cemetery between Little Black and Beaver Dam)

There are over 120 graves, but few with tombstones.

The cemetery is also the final resting place for Union and Confederate soldiers who died in a skirmish near the Powers Mill. One mass confederate grave on one side of the road. (number and names unknown) (surrounded by field stones)
One mass union grave on the other side of the road. Number and names unknown (surrounded by field stones)

*Butler Co. Historical Society*

This may be the skirmish but other reports say 57 people died in the skirmish.


Place name: Powers Mill
Description: A pioneer grist mill, of which only the ruins remain, in Beaver Dam Township on Little Black River and on the Military Road, near the Ripley County line. "Uncle Jimmy" Tubb built the mill before the Civil War apparently for Thomas Ponder, by whose name it was known for a time. Then Holly Powers, who lived in Ripley County and kept the Beaver Dam post office operated the mill before the Civil War. Later "Uncle Andy" (Andrew) Powers, for whom the mill was named, owned the mill and operated it for many years, when it was the best in the county at that time. It has not been used since in the very early 1900s. The post office nearby was called Belcher. Powers Graveyard, in the vicinity of the mill, was started during the Civil War. It is known by this name because the older members of the Powers, Washington, and Andrew families were the first to be buried there. (E.B. Slayton; Mrs. M. Arnold; Polly Powers; A. Powers; A. Ward; M.F. Vandover)
Source: Pottenger, Cora Ann. "Place Names Of Five Southern Border Counties Of Missouri." M.A. thesis., University of Missouri-Columbia, 1945.

https://thelibrary.org/lochist/moser/butlerpl2.html
Links
 • View all interments (74)
 • 20% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Powers Cemetery
Added by: d yancey
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service