Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Butler Cemetery
Also known as: Dempsey Butler Cemetery
Camden
Camden County
New Jersey  USA

Search Butler Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Butler Cemetery was founded by Dempsey D. Butler, an abolitionist and ardent supporter of the Underground Railroad. It was established at Ferry Avenue and Charles Streets in Camden to provide a resting place for local African-American veterans of the Civil War.


Website: http://www.butlercemetery.org
Links
 • View all interments (207)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Butler Cemetery
Added by: friend of butler cemetery
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service