Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Millom, St George Churchyard
Also known as: St George Churchyard, Millom
St George's Road
Millom
Copeland Borough
Cumbria  England
Postal Code: LA18 4JE

Search Millom, St George Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Millom is a town on the estuary of the River Duddon in Cumbria, England, which, in Victorian times, was merely a small hamlet by the name of Holborn Hill. The name is Cumbrian dialect for "At the mills". Historically it is located as the most southerly town in Cumberland, but with the local government changes in county boundaries in 1974, the administrative county of Cumberland was abolished and Millom formed part of the new county of Cumbria.The prominent landmark of St. George's Church was designed by Paley & Austin and consecrated in 1877. It was built when Millom was rapidly expanding due to the Hodbarrow Mines and Millom Ironworks. The church's spire is a Millom landmark, and can be seen far and wide from the shores of the Furness Peninsula. In addition to the 7 Commonwealth burials this churchyard contains the grave of an airman of the Polish Air Force. There are also 8 burials of the 1914-1918 War, and the graves of three senior RAF officers killed on Ramsey in 1953.

(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (34)
 • 47% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Millom, St George Churchyard
Added by: Sue Crilly
 
Millom, St George Churchyard
Added by: Sue Crilly
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service