Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Czar Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Czar Cemetery
Czar
Wainwright Census Division
Alberta  Canada
Postal Code: T0B 0Z0

Search Czar Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is situated one km west of the village of Czar that is owned by the Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Czar. This is a farming and ranching community developed by the pioneers who began settling the area just prior to 1900 before the railway was extended this far east.

The land for both the church and the cemetery was donated by Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Dahl in 1910. Mr. Dahl was a local resident, businessman and councillor, The church, built in 1910, was to serve what was originally known as the Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Emmanuel congregation and services were conducted in Swedish. English was introduced in the 1930's to accomodate the non-Scandinavian members of the community. In 1949 the church was moved into Czar to be more accessible to its members.

Mrs. Norgord was the first to be buried in the cemetery in 1911.

Over the years the cemetery has become a community cemetery, interdenominational in nature. The residents of the community, as volunteers, have maintained the grounds, erected a wrought iron sign theat can be easily ssen from the maind road, installed fences, planted and groomed the hedge and maintained a driveway. Mr. Oscar Long kept the first set of records, He and his wife spent many hours in retirement making flat rectangular imprinted gravestones to mark some earlier graves. Mrs. Long painted the lettering with gold paint, some still in excellent condition.

Approximately ten km south of Czar, just west of Highway 41 on Sather Road, is Sardis Cemetery. Some familes of Norwegian descent are buried there.

Echoes Along the Ribstone, a local history contains a comprehensive record of many family histories of the region.

Links
 • View all interments (615)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Czar Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Iris Larson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service