Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Coles County Poor Farm Cemetery
Also known as: Ashmore Estates
Ashmore Estates
Ashmore Township
Coles County
Illinois  USA

Search Coles County Poor Farm Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Coles County Farm, Poor Farm, or Almshouse, was built in 1916 and was closed in 1979. It later was opened as Ashmore Estates as housing for developmentally disabled adults. That closed in 1987. It was next opened in 2006 for haunted house tours and other spooky events.

Local persons commonly refer to the location as Ashmore Estates, but the majority of the burials occurred while it was the County Poor Farm.

Links
 • View all interments (51)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service