Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gray Cemetery
Also known as: Grey Cemetery, Herderick Cemetery
4595 Burkeshire Drive
Columbus
Franklin County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 43232

Search Gray Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the southeast corner of Burkeshire Drive and Windridge Drive. Pieces of various headstones are embedded in a concrete monument at the end of a walkway from the entrance. No stones are standing. The cemetery was established in 1825. The cemetery is maintained by Madison Township.

"Located on L. E. Davis's land, in Section No. 4." (pg. 447)
Information taken from "History of Madison Township, including Groveport and Canal Winchester, Franklin County, Ohio" by George F. Bareis, 1902

The cemetery is located in Madison Township, Franklin County, Ohio, and is # 3552 (Gray Cemetery / Grey Cemetery / Herderick Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
Links
 • View all interments (13)
 • 23% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Gray Cemetery
Added by: buckeyegirl1721
 
Gray Cemetery
Added by: buckeyegirl1721
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service