Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fern Ridge Cemetery
Also known as: Fielding Cemetery
Sweet Home
Linn County
Oregon  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located on a portion of the original Jesse Barr Donation Land Claim in Section 34, Township 13 South, Range 1 West. It is in what is commonly known as the Fern Ridge country about three miles due west of Sweet Home. The present owner [in 1940] of the surrounding land is Mr. Si V. Barr, a son of the original land claimant....

The history of the "Fern Ridge" Cemetery is quite obscure. It is only known that burials began here at a very early date but were discontinued because of the inaccessibility of the site after permanent county roads had become established. Many graves were then opened and the bodies transferred to the Nye Cemetery some two miles further west. Only two marked graves now remain here and one other grave is known to exist without marker (See Carrol Morris).

This is strictly a deserted cemetery; no burials having been made here for many years.... Note there are two old deserted cemeteries on the S.V. Barr property.
Links
 • View all interments (3)
 • 33% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service