Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Monthalia United Methodist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Monthalia Methodist Church Cemetery, Monthalia Methodist Episcopal Cemetery
Church Road
Monthalia
Gonzales County
Texas  USA

Search Monthalia United Methodist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
At the time that the cemetery was established in 1915, the church with which it is connected was the named the Monthalia Methodist Episcopal Church. The Methodist Episcopal denomination was often called by its abbreviation M. E., hence the M E Cemetery sign over the cemetery entrance. Mergers among similar denominations caused the church to become the Monthalia Methodist Church in 1939, then the Monthalia United Methodist Church in 1968.
Links
 • View all interments (269)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Monthalia United Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Tim & Gail
 
Monthalia United Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Bill and Denise
 
Monthalia United Methodist Church Cemetery
Added by: Linnie
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service