Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rogers Cemetery
Also known as: Samart Cemetery
635 Bayou Blue Road
Houma
Terrebonne Parish
Louisiana  USA

Search Rogers Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Rogers Cemetery includes the Samart Funeral Home and surrounds the the older Matherne Cemetery on all sides except the bayou. The Rogers family created additional space for burials of their family members next to the older Matherne Cemetery, then also sold plots to the public. Three different Rogers family members did that. First, Evest Rogers created a private plot for his family members, then established an additional section near it for sale to the public. Then his brother Horace Rogers established burial plots abutting the Matherne Cemetery on the west side and next to Evest’s on the east. Eventually, Elgin “E.C.” Rogers (Evest’s son) added a larger section behind the Matherne and Horace Rogers cemeteries. The Samart Funeral home was established on a piece of the Rogers property and later purchased all of the Rogers sections except Evest Rogers' private family cemetery. An additional area to the east of the existing Rogers and Matherne Cemeteries was subseqently added.

The Matherne Cemetery is bounded on the south (back) and east by the concrete drive. The west side (right side as you look across the bayou from the road) is at the flagpole.
Links
 • View all interments (842)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rogers Cemetery
Added by: Henry French Brownlee
 
Rogers Cemetery
Added by: Henry French Brownlee
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service