Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Old Roach Cemetery
Also known as: New Prairie Hollow Cemetery, Union Electric Cemetery
89159 State Road AA
Roach
Camden County
Missouri  USA
Postal Code: 65787

Search Old Roach Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The UE Roach Cemetery is located on the south side of old Hwy 54 and 200 yards north of the present Hwy 54 on State Hwy AA. When Union Electric Company built Bagnell Dam, Lake of the Ozarks was created, flooding the Osage and Niangua River Bottoms and covering many of the oldest cemeteries in Camden County. Union Electric Company bought ground near Roach, Mo., and moved 286 bodies to this site. From lower Prairie Hollow (207), Moulder (46) and smaller numbers from the following cemeteries: Edwards, Laurie, Donzelot, Shockley, Rains, Libby, John McCrory, Roach, Crabtree, WP Jackson Farm, Ed Vann Farm, Thornsberry Farm, and Ross Stone Farm.

records of the graves that were moved. A very legible copy of these hand-drafted Union Electric records is kept at the Camden County Historical Museum, and is available for public viewing. Contact the museum at 573-346-7191 to make an appointment. An appointment is usually not needed in the summer months, but the museum is open fewer hours during the winter months.
Links
 • View all interments (595)
 • 69% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 11 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Roach Cemetery
Added by: Steve Yaryan
 
Old Roach Cemetery
Added by: Linda (Lee) Latham
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service