Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Saint Marys of the Assumption Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Mary Cemetery
4332 Pleasant Mills Road
Pleasant Mills
Atlantic County
New Jersey  USA

Search Saint Marys of the Assumption Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Mary’s Cemetery is reported as the oldest Catholic cemetery in southern New Jersey, it was also the site of a wooden frame church built in 1827. Catholic workers at the Batsto Furnace and Iron Works built the church on the land donated by their employer, Jesse Richards. St. Mary’s of the Assumption, also known as St. Mary’s in the Pines was the first Catholic Church in what is now known as Pleasant Mills in Atlantic County. The last church service was held was in December of 1860, boarded up in 1865, and completely abandoned in 1885. The church building was destroyed in April 1900 by a forest fire, but the graveyard with its thirty-five headstones dating back to 1835 remains with the last burial taking place in 1906. The cemetery is the final resting place for many of the Revolutionary War-era workers from Batsto and Franz and Mary Froehlinger, parents of the late Joseph Fralinger, originator of Atlantic City's famous Fralinger’s Salt Water Taffy.
Links
 • View all interments (62)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Marys of the Assumption Cemetery
Added by: Kathleen Stadtmuller-Gad
 
Saint Marys of the Assumption Cemetery
Added by: Kathleen Stadtmuller-Gad
 
Saint Marys of the Assumption Cemetery
Added by: McFadden
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service