Pleasant Hill Cemetery

Photo added by Roger Strand

Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Also known as:  Frieden Church Cemetery, Taylor Cemetery, The Cemetery on the Hill

  • Traverse County, Minnesota, USA
    Latitude: 46.0219, Longitude: -96.5461
  • 252 Memorials added (95% photographed)

Pleasant Hill Cemetery
AKA:
~ Taylor
~ The Cemetery on the Hill
~ Frieden Church Cemetery
Established in 1887
Located in Taylor Township, NW Traverse County, Minnesota directly on the Traverse County – Wilkin County border.
Note: The Frieden or Pleasant Hill church stood north across the road from the cemetery (in west Campbell township, Wilkin County, MN)

Directions:
From Wheaton, MN from the junction of US 75 and MN 27
Drive N on US 75 for 15.7 miles
Turn L onto MN 55 traveling W for 3 miles
Turn S on South Wilkin CR 9 (640th Ave.) for 2 miles
(Note: Do not take the North Wilkin County Rd 9 gravel road south by mistake)
At the county line, turn L on 800th St. S for ½ mile
The cemetery is on the R (south side) among pine trees.

Search Pleasant Hill Cemetery:

Contribute

Photos ·

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 46.0219, -96.5461

  • Added: 2 Jan 2000
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #83081