Rathaspeck Church Cemetery

Photo added by newtownbarry

Rathaspeck Church Cemetery

Location
Rathaspeck
Murntown, County Wexford, Y35 F763 Ireland
Memorials 1 added (100% photographed)

Search Rathaspeck Church Cemetery:

Also known as: Rathaspick and as Redmondstown

Rathaspeck Church is situated approximately 5kms outside of Wexford town, halfway between the expansive grounds of Johnstown Castle and the iconic “Doll’s House”. The church building, which was opened by the Church of Ireland, was built in 1823.

The church at Rathaspeck was closed in 1971.

Between 1984 and 2009, the church was home to the Wexford Model Railway Club. Unfortunately, due to the deteriorating condition of the building and the cost it would take to repair it, the Club was forced to go elsewhere.

Nowadays, the grounds can be difficult to access and the grass can become overgrown at times. Beside the main gate, you will find a number of stone steps, which form part of the outside wall. Care must be taken, however, as these steps are a bit tricky and they do require a bit of balance to climb.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 52.30124, -6.49791

  • Added: 6 Mar 2017
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2636622