Strangers’ Burial Ground (Washington Square)

Location
Walnut Street and Sixth Street
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, 19106 USA
Memorials 20 added

Search Strangers’ Burial Ground (Washington Square):

The Strangers' Burial Ground was established in 1706 in Southeast Public Square, one of Philadelphia's original five public squares.

It accommodated the city's poor, strangers (foreigners), travelers or newcomers to the city, prisoners, Catholics, blacks (slave and free), soldiers and citizens who died during the American Revolutionary War, and yellow fever victims during the epidemic of 1793.

Very few of the burials were moved elsewhere.

The site became Washington Square Park in 1825.

There are no remaining original markers above ground.

════════════════════════════════════════

▫ Years of use: 1706 — 1794.

▫ Disposition: Inactive. Partially destroyed.

════════════════════════════════════════

Also known as:

▫ General Burying Ground

▫ Southeast Public Square Burial Ground

▫ Potter's Field

▫ City Public Burying Ground

════════════════════════════════════════

GPS Coordinates: 39.94705, -75.15232

  • Added: 15 Feb 2016
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2603956