German Reformed Burial Ground (Franklin Square)

Location
Vine Street, Sixth Street and Race Street
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, 19106 USA
Memorials 105 added (10% photographed)

Search German Reformed Burial Ground (Franklin Square):


The German Reformed Burial Ground of Philadelphia was established in 1741. It occupied roughly the eastern half of present-day Franklin Square, bounded by Vine Street, Sixth Street and Sassafras Street (presently called Race Street).

It was the original burying ground for members of the German Reformed Church of Philadelphia. It was maintained as a cemetery through 1835, when it was turned over to the city for use as a park.

Very few of the graves were moved, with the majority of burials remaining in place. The remaining markers were placed flat atop the graves and covered with soil.

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Years of use: 1741 — 1835.

Disposition: Inactive. Partially destroyed.

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Also known as:

▫ German Presbyterian Burial Ground

▫ German Calvinist Society Burial Ground

▫ First Reformed Burial Ground

▫ Northeast Public Square Burial Ground

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 39.95585, -75.15025

  • Added: 7 Feb 2016
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2603122