Church Of The Scared Heart Cemetery

Photo added by Sharon Gallagher Smith

Church Of The Scared Heart Cemetery

Also known as Mountcharles Cemetery

Location
Station Rd
Mountcharles, County Donegal, Ireland
Memorials 94 added (50% photographed)

Search Church Of The Scared Heart Cemetery:

Previous Name: Mountcharles Catholic Church is now Church of the Sacred Heart. It overlooks Donegal Bay and across to the distinctive mountain profile of Benbulben in County Sligo. In the grounds there are two Marian Shrines, one built in 1954 and the newer one to commemorate the Marian Year in 1988.

Freestanding gable-fronted double-height Catholic church, built c. 1904, comprising five-bay nave, polygonal apse to the west/south-west, and with gable-fronted single-bay entrance porch to the centre of the entrance gable (north-east). Modern sacristy extension with modern gable-fronted porch to the west end of the north-west elevation of nave, built c. 2005.

Graveyard with twentieth century gravemarkers located to the south and south-west of site. Site bounded on road-fronted to the east and south by rubble sandstone boundary wall. Main entrance gateway to the east comprising a pair of decorative cast-iron gate posts supporting a pair of hooped wrought-iron gates. Main gateway flanked by quadrant sections of coursed and squared sandstone rubble walls having roughly dressed sandstone coping over.

Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 54.64432, -8.19447

  • Added: 19 Jan 2016
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2601164