Friedhof Nieblum auf Föhr

Photo added by Frank K.

Friedhof Nieblum auf Föhr

Location
Alkersumer Stieg
Nieblum, Kreis Nordfriesländ, Schleswig-Holstein, 25938 Germany
Memorials 5,264 added (40% photographed)

Search Friedhof Nieblum auf Föhr:

AKA: Sankt-Johannis-Friedhof

Nieblum is a municipality on the island of Föhr, in the district of Nordfriesland, in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. Many of the old Frisian houses used to belong to sea captains who had made a fortune as whalers on Dutch ships. It was a hard and dangerous work which claimed a lot of lives. The tombstones in the graveyard of St. John's church (Sankt Johannis Kirche), the so-called "Frisian Cathedral", in the village testify this. The church was built in the 13th century and it is the largest of the three churches on Föhr. For a historic photo (ca. 1895) of the church click link.

Interesting are a few Talking Gravemarkers: Stones with biographical information about the deceased.

A part of the cemetery surrounding the church is "historically protected" and remains untouched. The modern part of the cemetery is maintained under the general German cemetery rules: Please note that the graves in Germany are not perpetual. After a certain period of repose (20-30 years) the graves are being leveled and re-used. There is no toxic embalming being done in Germany, so the coffin and the corpse have decomposed naturally. If the family of the deceased decides to purchase another period the duration can be extended by another 30 years. War Graves are considered memorials and are kept up by the owner of the cemetery. Those are kept forever.
_____________________________________________

This is one of three old Gothic churches on the island of Föhr; those and their respectiv historic cemeteries are:
Sankt-Johannis-Friedhof (Friedhof Nieblum)
Sankt-Laurentii-Friedhof (Friedhof Süderende)
Sankt-Nicolai-Friedhof (Friedhof Wyk)


For the current listing of cemeteries on FIND A GRAVE in the county of Nordfriesland (Nordfriesländischer Landkreis) click HERE.


Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 54.69341, 8.49113

  • Added: 25 Apr 2015
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2576937