Smith Family Cemetery

Photo added by Myrtle Nixon Balderson

Smith Family Cemetery

Location
Floyd County, Virginia, USA
Memorials 46 added (91% photographed)

Search Smith Family Cemetery:

AKA
The Lily Patch

Many graves are marked with rocks with no inscriptions. The wording on several stones is illegible. Last known burial was 1954.

Directions:
From Floyd, VA: From the intersection of Main St. (Hwy. 221) in Floyd, turn south on to Rte. 8 (S. Locust St. in Floyd) this will be Parkway Ln. S. Travel 2.3 mi. gravel drive will be on the right, just as you pass a farm on the left.
From Blue Ridge Pkwy. Travel north on Parkway Ln. S. 3.7 mi. drive will be on left, cemetery is at top of the hill on right.

(Directions courtesy of Sam Bolling)




Contribute

This cemetery currently has no photos.

Add Photos

Advertisement

GPS Coordinates: 36.88563, -80.32725

  • Added: 20 Apr 2012
  • Find A Grave Cemetery: #2446279